Free Rainbow Tables | Forum

Home of the Distributed Generator and Cracker
It is currently 25 Apr 2014, 01:24

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 69 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Author Message
PostPosted: 26 Dec 2011, 04:06 
Offline
Guesser

Joined: 23 Oct 2011, 19:52
Posts: 25
There haven't been any updates to this thread in a while. Is the development ongoing somewhere else? If so, is there a git or subversion repository?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Posted: 25 Jan 2012, 22:59 


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 25 Jan 2012, 22:59 
Offline
Total Hash Enlightenment

Joined: 15 Jul 2009, 22:38
Posts: 1486
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Rupan wrote:
There haven't been any updates to this thread in a while. Is the development ongoing somewhere else? If so, is there a git or subversion repository?


The main source repository is available in gitorious. Development takes a back seat to server issues generally. Development wise I won't have time to dive back in until sometime after 2012-02-11.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 25 Jan 2012, 23:13 
Offline
Dictionary

Joined: 16 Jun 2009, 22:12
Posts: 55
Hi,

This is the results with my GTX260 with ntlm_numeric#1-12 :

Quote:
// cmdline : -t 1 -g

Using 1 threads for pre-calculation and false alarm checking...
Found 15 rainbowtable files...

ntlm_numeric#1-12_0_10000x219444_distrrtgen[p][i]_3.rti

...

statistics
-------------------------------------------------------
plaintext found: 0 of 38(0.00%)
total disk access time: 56.51s
total cryptanalysis time: 239.77s
total pre-calculation time: 125.83s
total chain walk step: 6598020132
total false alarm: 835948
total chain walk step due to false alarm: 3090359144


I don't know if these results are good ?

These tables are quick but with ntlm_mixalpha-numeric-all-space#1-8_* it takes more than one day..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 25 Mar 2012, 11:44 
Offline
Shoulder Surfer

Joined: 16 Mar 2012, 19:24
Posts: 15
blazerx wrote:
Anyone with the LIbeay32.dll error may find this useful

Perhaps bundle it with the rcracki_mt_cuda PB?


THANK YOUUU!!!!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 23 Apr 2012, 21:19 
Offline
Shoulder Surfer

Joined: 23 Apr 2012, 21:08
Posts: 1
Does rcracki support amd gpu?
I tried a radeon hd6540, but rcracki says

Code:
Error happened: 38 (no CUDA-capable device is available)
PreCalculate() on CUDA failed!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 25 Apr 2012, 07:15 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: 11 Oct 2007, 21:17
Posts: 1618
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
tadeus wrote:
Does rcracki support amd gpu?
I tried a radeon hd6540, but rcracki says

Code:
Error happened: 38 (no CUDA-capable device is available)
PreCalculate() on CUDA failed!



No, NVIDIA only for now


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 07 Jun 2012, 03:34 
Offline
Guesser

Joined: 30 Oct 2011, 04:58
Posts: 34
statistics
-------------------------------------------------------
plaintext found: 2 of 2(100.00%)
total disk access time: 108.04s
total cryptanalysis time: 96.88s
total pre-calculation time: 11.12s
total chain walk step: 99970002
total false alarm: 7516
total chain walk step due to false alarm: 28070051

plaintext found: 2 of 2 (100.00%)
total disk access time: 155.27 s
total cryptanalysis time: 2.39 s
total pre-calculation time: 5.65 s
total chain walk step: 99970002
total false alarm: 8010
total chain walk step due to false alarm: 29472126


First is with gtx 670 SC and second is a XEOn with -t 50

why it goes fast @ xeon? anyone knows? I wanna know what cryptanalysis time means. Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 12 Sep 2012, 00:12 
Offline
Shoulder Surfer

Joined: 12 Sep 2012, 00:07
Posts: 2
Feature Request - Parralell GPU + CPU

It would be nice if there could be a swith option to use GPU during the precalculations and CPU during the hash checking. GPU is much better at precalculations and CPU at hash checking.

Plus, a second switch option could allow parralel use of GPU and CPU: after GPU has perfomed the first set of precalulations, CPU starts with hash checking while GPU starts tackling the second set os precalulations in parrallel.

I thinh that these 2 options could greatly enhance overall speed.

Thanks,


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 09 Jun 2013, 12:42 
Offline
Shoulder Surfer

Joined: 16 Mar 2013, 16:52
Posts: 3
Location: Russia
Как заставить выполнять precalc на 2-х и более видеокартах в одном компьютере?
How to get to perform precalc on 2 or more video cards in one PC?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 69 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group